Life

Malaysians Can Apply For A Working Travel Visa To New Zealand Coming 2017

Have an unquenchable thirst for wanderlust? Here's your solution! - World Of Buzz 6
Rocket WOBGet the latest viral stories daily! Like us:


To all consumed by wanderlust, listen up! You know the unshakable feeling that you don’t belong anywhere? The feeling of wanting to escape the same old daily routine and be somewhere else? Here’s a chance for you to make your dream a reality!

Have an unquenchable thirst for wanderlust? Here's your solution! - World Of Buzz 4
Source | Hobbiton Movie Set

The New Zealand Immigration Department has recently uploaded the information regarding the upcoming Malaysian Working Travel Visa application!



What is this you ask?

In a nut-shell, the Malaysian Working Travel Visa helps young people from Malaysia get over to New Zealand and stay for a set duration. You can apply for this visa if you’re a Malaysian and you have at least NZ$ 2,250 (RM7,160) during your stay. The visa also allows you to study and work while you enjoy your holiday.

Have an unquenchable thirst for wanderlust? Here's your solution! - World Of Buzz 3

According to the information, applicants would be allowed to stay up to 6 months.

If you’re interested, just make sure you’re within the age of 18-30. Also, there would only be a limited quota of 1150 accepted applicants per year! Seeing how quickly the quotas get filled during previous years, it is highly recommended that interested applicants apply for the visa as soon as the applications is open, which is 20th January 2017 by the way!

With the Malaysian Working Travel Visa, applicants can work in New Zealand for up to 6 months. Of the few jobs we can apply for are, farm work, babysitting, waiting tables, labor work and several more.



Have an unquenchable thirst for wanderlust? Here's your solution! - World Of Buzz 5
Source | Farm work

Several points to note is that, you can only apply for the Working Travel Visa online. And also, applicants are not allowed to accept a permanent job. You are also not allowed to bring children with you on a working holiday. If you have a partner who wants to come to New Zealand, he or she would have to apply a visa of their own.

With beautiful landscapes like the Tongariro National Park and Milford Sound, and of course Hobbiton Movie Set, you’ll wanna make sure to be the first 1150 to get your hands on them visas!

Have an unquenchable thirst for wanderlust? Here's your solution! - World Of Buzz 1Source | Milford Sound

Have an unquenchable thirst for wanderlust? Here's your solution! - World Of Buzz 2Source | Tongariro National Park



For more information regarding the application process, you can visit the New Zealand Immigration Department’s website here.

Rocket WOBGet the latest viral stories daily! Like us:



TRENDING



To Top